Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last updated: September 2020

 

Hello! Thanks for visiting the Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Policy”) of the Internet Advertising Bureau UK (IAB UK) - the UK trade association for digital advertising. You can find out more about the IAB by having a look at our 'About Us' page.

Privacy has been at the top of our agenda ever since the IAB was established in 1997. In this Policy, we explain what personal information we collect, why we collect it and who of our trusted partners we share it with. It also tells you how you can access, amend or delete your personal information.

If you're specifically looking for information about data policy and regulatory issues please visit our Policy section.

We want to make the service we offer to you the best it can be through the information you share with us. Specifically, we want to:

  1. Make sure our website is informative, up-to-date and functions properly;

  2. Ensure you are the first to know about the IAB's latest thinking, our news and views, as well as important industry news;

  3. Make you aware of the existing events and training opportunities; and

  4. Get the most out of your membership (if you are an IAB member)

To be able to achieve these aims, we collect personal data in the ways set out below.  This Policy applies to the use of our website https://www.iabuk.com/ and our services (being our member services and events).  

We will comply with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. Where we decide the purpose or means for which this personal data is processed, we are the “data controller.” Our office is at 67-68 Long Acre, Covent Garden, London WC2E. If you have any concerns over privacy, or this Policy contact us at privacy@iabuk.com.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including where your personal data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. Further information on this right, and your other rights, is set out below.

How we collect and use your personal data 

The table below explains what data we collect, how we use it, and which recipients it might be shared with.


Your data How we use it Recipients

Member information (information provided by you when creating an account on the our website)

  • Name

  • Job title, company, level

  • Username and password

  • Contact details (email, address, phone number)

  • Other personal data you choose to share such as specialism

We process this information in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (our terms & conditions). For example, we need your information to setup your account and provide services to you.
Where you have consented, or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (such as in pursuit of our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services) we may use this information to send you our marketing emails in order to keep you informed with news and updates about our latest thinking, events and training, important industry news and views and our recently launched initiatives.
We use Acquia, Inc. as a hosting provider.
We store your account data in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system, managed by blue_light CRM
We use Mailchimp to send you our marketing emails.

Purchase information (information about your purchases provided by you when making a purchase)

  • Name

  • Contact details (email, address, phone number)

  • Billing information

We process this information in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (we need your contact details and billing information to process your purchase). We use Acquia, Inc as a hosting provider
This information is provided by us or our customers to our payment processor Opayo (formally Sage Pay) where necessary.

Events information (information provided by you when registering to attend an IAB event)

  • Name

  • Job title, company, level

  • Username and password

  • Contact details (email, address, phone number)

  • Other personal data you choose to share such as specialism

We process this information in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (we need your information to send you information about the event in advance, record attendance at our events and ensure event badges are accurate and handed out to the right person).

Where you have consented, or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (such as in pursuit of our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services) we may use this information to send you our marketing emails in order to keep you informed with news and updates about our latest thinking, events and training, important industry news and views and our recently launched initiatives.

We use Acquia, Inc as a hosting provider.

We share your event registration data with our event sponsors and partners. Sponsors and partners may use your information to contact you with follow-up information or to let you know about their products and services. Our sponsor and partners vary from event to event. You can find out which sponsors and partners will be present at any specific event, ask for a copy of their privacy policies and opt-out of data sharing by emailing us on events@iabuk.com.

We use the following tools when organising and hosting events:

  • Typeform to create sign-up forms for events and collect feedback from events and speaker submissions

  • Zoom to host online events

We offer our members to sign-up to TechLab events through our website but we do not share data with TechLab.

Support / enquiry information (information we receive when you get in touch with us for support)

  • Name
  • Email
  • Company
  • Other personal data you send to us
We process this information either in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (where we need this information to provide our services to you) or in pursuit of our legitimate interests in responding to your enquiry and in order to improve our services. We use Acquia, Inc. as a hosting provider.

Social media information (information we receive when you visit our social media channels or share our content on social media)

  • Name (and/or your social media unique user name)
  • Email address
  • Gender and/or age
  • General interests and preferences (e.g. Likes, Shares, Posts)
  • Other personal data you send to us
We process this information either where you have consented, or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (such as in pursuit of our legitimate interest in engaging with our members and promoting our products and services). Where you are logged into your social media account and share content from our website, the social media platform may receive information on your activity on our website.

Website analytics (collected from your device and interaction with our website)

  • How often you use our website
  • Which webpages/application screens you go to and which features you use
  • Your IP address, and device identifiers communicated by your device
  • Device and browser operating system, version, make and model


Please see our cookie section below for more information about our use of cookies and similar technologies.

We may process this information so that we can understand usage of our services and improve our services. We do this in pursuit of our legitimate interests, being our commercial interests in ensuring that our service functions well so that you and other users have the best experience.

We may process this information for online marketing and advertising, including:

  • Remarketing, which allows us to show ads to people on third party services, who have previously visited our website;
  • Ad performance monitoring, meaning that your information may be used to understand how advertisements have performed or how many people have viewed certain advertisements; and
  • Serving relevant ads, meaning that your information may be used to serve you more relevant online advertising on third party services.

We undertake this processing based on your consent. You can provide or withdraw your consent for marketing cookies and purposes by clicking on and interacting with the cookie consent icon in the bottom left corner of the website and interacting with the consent options we may make available for you.

Please see our cookie section below for more information about our use of cookies and similar technologies.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website and services are used.

We use Facebook for remarketing.

We use Hotjar to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise our services and their experience.

We use Lead Forensics to generate leads and improve our marketing.

Please see our cookie section below for more information about our use of cookies and similar technologies.

When you apply for a role with our company (collected through your initial written application, during interviews, from recruitment service providers or your previous employers (if we ask for a reference)

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements; and
  • your CV and the information provided in your CV
We process this information in anticipation of a potential employment relationship with you and for our evaluation of your appropriateness for a role. For this processing we rely upon the legal bases of performance of a contract (being the anticipation of performance of an employment engagement with you) and legitimate interests, being our legitimate commercial interests in operating and promoting the success of our organisation. We keep information from unsuccessful candidates for six months after which we permanently destroy it. We use Acquia, Inc. as a hosting provider.
Feedback / review information, being any information or content you submit to us via the website or our social media channels, such as images, reviews, comments, preferences and other information concerning your use of the website and interaction with IAB UK. We process this information either in accordance with the terms of our agreement with you (such as in respect of providing feedback or review opportunities) or in pursuit of our legitimate interests in responding to your enquiries and in order to improve our products and services. We use Acquia, Inc. as a hosting provider.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have certain rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest, in response to any requests submitted by you to us:

  • for a copy of personal data we are processing about you and/or to have inaccuracies corrected;
  • to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data;

  • for a machine-readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider. Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this information directly to another provider if you prefer; and

  • to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. You may contact them at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

To make a request in relation to any of the aforementioned rights, please send your request to privacy@iabuk.com.

You may request deletion of your account via the website or by sending an e-mail to privacy@iabuk.com. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion of your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal data after you delete your account but not in any manner that would or could identify you personally.

There may be circumstances where we will ask you for your prior consent in respect of our use of your personal data for direct marketing. Where we rely upon your consent to do this activity, you can withdraw your consent at any time upon email to privacy@iabuk.com.

For email marketing, the easiest way to no longer receive such emails is by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email that you receive. Please note, in this case, we will need to keep a record in order to remember who you are to ensure you do not receive any contact from us again unless you wish to receive it.

Cookies & Analytics

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies and analytics tools we use and why.

Our website will display a notice alerting you to our use of cookies and other similar technologies and linking to this privacy policy. If you click “I accept” or move the toggle to “on”, you consent to our use of those cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in this Policy.

Cookie Duration Type Purpose/ Third Party Access
Google Analytics 180 days Analytics

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our services. The cookie collect information on the number of visitors, where visitors have come to the website from and the webpages or app screens they visited. We do not facilitate the merging of personal data with non-personal data. We collect the following information through Google Analytics: Bounce Rate, Sessions, Average Pages per sessions, Bounce Rate, where our users come, from (is it organic, social, referral, email), Device usage, Gender, Age range,   User interests, what else are the users interested in,   Time of day that website is used,   Location,   Page Views, Entrances, Exits, Average time on page, Returning visitors vs New Downloads, Social Share.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data here.

Facebook Custom Audiences 180 days Marketing

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. This cookie is used for remarketing. Facebook remarketing allows us to show Facebook ads to users who have previously visited our website. This cookie is also used to understand how our Facebook ads are performing.

Where you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting our website, Facebook may receive information or your activity on our Website.

Read Facebook's overview of privacy and safeguarding data here.

Hotjar 365 days Analytics We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.
Lead Forensics   Analytics

We use Lead Forensics, a B2B sales and marketing enablement tool. It is operated by Lead Forensics, UK Headquarters, Communication House, 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ, UK.

The Lead Forensics tool uses a tracking code for identifying businesses visiting our websites based on their business IP addresses. This is not the same as cookies. The Lead Forensics tracking code only provides information that is readily available in the public domain. It does not, and cannot, provide individual, personal or sensitive data regarding who has visited our website. Under no circumstances will the data be used for the personal identification of an individual visitor. If IP addresses are collected, they will be anonymised immediately after collection. The information generated by the Lead Forensics tracking code is transmitted to the Lead Forensics tool and processed and stored in the UK within a secure environment.

The Lead Forensics tool does not provide us with the IP addresses. It provides us information on what companies have visited our website, the date and duration of their visit, and the web pages that they visit. This information allow us to analyse the use of our website and eventually contact those companies about their experience or for sales purposes. There is no transmission of personal information to third parties.

More information can be found at www.leadforensics.com. If you would like to opt-out of this tracking, please do so using the link provided: https://optout.leadforensics.com/?clientID=196084

Youtube   Analytics We embed videos from our Youtube channel. When you open web pages with embedded YouTube videos Youtube will place cookies to enable the video to play and to collect analytics data such as how long a viewer has watched the video.
Cookie Control Persistent Necessary This cookie will be set on your device for the purpose of remembering your cookie consent preference. This cookie will be set even where you reject all cookies in the cookie consent tool, so that we know not to place any other cookies on your device on your visits to our website.
Authentication During your session Necessary To log you into our account and keep you logged in, and to ensure that your shopping basket stays full when you move from page to page.
Preferences One month Necessary

To remember information about you, such as your preferred language and configuration.

 

Changing Cookie Settings. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

Disclosure of your personal data

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this policy.

Group, suppliers, subcontractors, service providers. We keep your personal data confidential, but may disclose it to any member of our corporate group, our personnel, suppliers, subcontractors or service providers insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We only permit our suppliers and subcontractors to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Government authorities. In addition, we may disclose your personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

Potential acquirers or investors. If we are involved in an investment, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our organisation or assets, the personal data we hold may be included as part of that sale, in which case you will be notified via email, your account and/or a prominent notice on the website of any changes in ownership or use of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have.

Enforcement. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our personnel or customers, or others.

Data retention

We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected, or as otherwise described in this Policy.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Security

We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered via the use of our Services, taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to the rights and freedoms of our users.

In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us.

International data transfers 

We are a UK organisation and our servers are located in the EEA and your personal data will be stored in these servers.

Where we use data processors which are outside the EEA, there are agreements in place to ensure that personal data is processed using appropriate safeguards that meet the requirements of data protection laws. Such appropriate safeguards may include standard data protection clauses adopted by a data protection regulator and approved by the European Commission, such as the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

If you would like to find out more about these safeguards or if you have any other queries or comments in relation to this Policy, please let us know by emailing us at privacy@iabuk.com.

General

If you follow a link from the website to any third party websites, you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to those websites.

We may make changes to this Policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. Where appropriate, we will notify you of changes by email or through your account.

Contact us 

If what you read above doesn't answer all your questions or you have any other queries, please do get in touch with us directly. You can email our Head of Policy & Regulatory Affairs, Christie Dennehy-Neil, at privacy@iabuk.com.  And if you fancy a visit to our office, you can find us here: IAB UK, 67-68 Long Acre, London, WC2E 9JD, 0207 050 6969

Why digital advertising works

Discover why digital advertising is effective for reaching your customers and building brands.